ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

undercuts

Italian translation: mina/mette a repentaglio/indebolisce

08:10 Oct 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: undercuts
By restricting in the name of freer trade the scope for industrial policies needed to restructure and diversify national economies, it undercuts globalization as a positive force for development.
It may seem like the ultimate paradox that reaping globalization’s gains may require an increase rather than a decrease in international transaction costs, but the paradox is more apparent than real. A complicated world requires foxlike policie
nic
Italian translation:mina/mette a repentaglio/indebolisce
Explanation:
to undercut has several different meanings, it can be close to undermine in one of the 7 definitions, mirriam webster provides.
Selected response from:

darwilliam
China
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mina/mette a repentaglio/indebolisce
darwilliam
3 +1riduce
LauZ
3si sottovaluta
Vipec
2svuota di senso
Elena Mordenti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riduce


Explanation:
è un significato possibile, ma potrebbe essere inteso anche come 'sminuire' nel senso di limitare i danni...conoscendo il soggetto si potrebbe essere più precisi.

LauZ
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Bollati
52 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mina/mette a repentaglio/indebolisce


Explanation:
to undercut has several different meanings, it can be close to undermine in one of the 7 definitions, mirriam webster provides.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/undercut
darwilliam
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianluigi Desogus, PhD: volendo "mina (le fondamenta)"
10 mins
  -> concordo, grazie!

agree  cynthiatesser: mina
1 hr
  -> grazie, buon weekend a te, cynthia!

agree  Francesco Badolato
2 hrs
  -> thanks francesco

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
svuota di senso


Explanation:
mi dà quest'idea di impoverire il significato una nuova tendenza che invece potrebbe dare contributi positivi

Elena Mordenti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si sottovaluta


Explanation:
si sottovaluta/sottovaluta.
Per me it si riferiscea tutta la frase precedente: "by...", ossia "riducendo/con il ridurre....."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-10-02 10:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "si sminuisce"

Vipec
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search