locus

Italian translation: palcoscenico/luogo (privilegiato)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locus
Italian translation:palcoscenico/luogo (privilegiato)
Entered by: Vipec

14:05 Oct 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: locus
The world economy has since been trapped in an uncomfortable zone between the three nodes of the trilemma. We have not squarely faced up to the tough choices that the trilemma identifies. In particular, we have yet to accept openly that we need to lower our sights on economic globalization if we want the nation state to remain the principal locus of democratic politics. We have no choice but to settle for a “thin” version of globalization—to reinvent the Bretton Woods compromise for a different era.
nic
luogo/palcoscenico
Explanation:
luogo/palcoscenico/posto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-10-03 14:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il classico "locus" latino:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locus

Io scriverei "palcoscenico delle politiche democratiche". In alternativa "luogo/posto delle politiche democratiche"
Selected response from:

Vipec
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3luogo/palcoscenico
Vipec
4sede
Paolo Troiani
4luogo privilegiato
cynthiatesser
4locus
Ambra Giuliani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luogo/palcoscenico


Explanation:
luogo/palcoscenico/posto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-10-03 14:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il classico "locus" latino:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locus

Io scriverei "palcoscenico delle politiche democratiche". In alternativa "luogo/posto delle politiche democratiche"

Vipec
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: la seconda proposta mi garba molto
2 mins
  -> grazie texjax :)

agree  luskie: sì, forse qui (se ho capito bene) direi il luogo privilegiato
46 mins
  -> grazie luskie :) io intendo più palcoscenico

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie Zerlina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luogo privilegiato


Explanation:
quando si parla di un luogo non fisico di solito viene definito così

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locus


Explanation:
Dal latino. Termine ben conosciuto e usato nella lingua italiana. Assume diverse sfumature a seconda del contesto. Nel tuo caso non indica un luogo fisico ma una situazione in quanto riferito all'idea di "nation state".
" ... il locus preminente delle politiche democratiche"

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sede


Explanation:
altro suggerimento...

Paolo Troiani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search