ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sacred cow

Italian translation: dogma intoccabile

14:06 Oct 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: sacred cow
When I presented a critique of the Sachs-Warner research and other similar work in front of a group of academics in 2000, the reception was emblematic. A prominent economist interrupted me to ask: “Why are you doing this?” I was stumped. Economists are a contentious lot, and I was used to having my methods or evidence questioned, but I had not encountered such incredulity before. The idea of free trade as an engine of growth had become such a sacred cow that someone who revisited the evidence needed to have his motives questioned.14
nic
Italian translation:dogma intoccabile
Explanation:
un altra possibilità
Selected response from:

cristianac
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vacca sacra
texjax DDS PhD
4 +3dogma intoccabile
cristianac
3 +1dogma
sabrina rivalta
3intoccabile / inviolabile
cynthiatesser
Summary of reference entries provided
Françoise Vogel

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vacca sacra


Explanation:
la vacca sacra e' intoccabile in India.

Tradurrei esattamente come sopra

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vipec: anche mucca sacra
2 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: stiamo sulla vacca, va'... ;-))) ciao bellabe'! // ahhhh, libidine - ma da domani ci sto pure io, in spiaggia! buon relax, dolcezza, bacioni
5 mins
  -> ciao bella. Ci sta bene anche tabù, però meglio l'immagine bovina qui, secondo me. E ora me ne vado in spiaggia, che siamo sui 32 anche oggi!!!!!!

agree  Ernestine Shargool
9 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  ClaraRende: si, come la mucca indiana, la libertà nei contratti sarebbe sacra
11 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  LauZ
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Françoise Vogel
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  luskie: sì, vacca... siamo o non siamo in contesto globale? :)
47 mins
  -> alla grande!

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie! Ciao raggio di sole :)

agree  Katia De Gennar
19 hrs
  -> Grazie Katia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dogma intoccabile


Explanation:
un altra possibilità

cristianac
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabrina rivalta: scusa cristianac, quando ho iniziato a scrivere non c'era ancora la tua risposta
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Paolo Troiani
2 days 22 hrs
  -> grazie

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dogma


Explanation:
un suggerimento
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sacred cow

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac: ok siamo d'accordo!
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intoccabile / inviolabile


Explanation:
metterei solo un aggettivo enza sostantivo

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference

Reference information:
“A morte le vacche sacre” e i vitelli da sacrificare ...
20 mag 2008 ... Ecco dunque sfatata la vacca sacra “Fidatevi sempre delle vostre ricerche”, mentre ...
jobtalk.blog.ilsole24ore.com/.../a-morte-le-vacc.html -

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search