played out

Italian translation: si esplicano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:played out
Italian translation:si esplicano
Entered by: nic

06:33 Oct 11, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: played out
These examples illustrate how policies that would normally be desirable in well-functioning advanced market economies can produce perverse effects in the second-best environment of developing nations. International capital flows is an important area where such effects have played out. Leaving aside financial crises for a moment, a large capital inflow is a great idea when the most severe obstacle blocking domestic investment is insufficient credit. But when investment is constrained primarily by low profitability, which is the situation in many, if not most, emerging economies, a capital inflow aggravates the problem instead of making it better
nic
si esplicano
Explanation:
... in cui si esplicano questi effetti.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
grazia Adele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2si sono prodotti/verificati/manifestati
luskie
5(si) sono esauriti / sono stati consumati / assorbiti
darwilliam
4si esplicano
Adele Oliveri
3occorrono
Sara Bollati


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occorrono


Explanation:
da verbo occorrere (succedere), accadere.

un'idea.
HTH

Sara Bollati
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si esplicano


Explanation:
... in cui si esplicano questi effetti.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
grazia Adele

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have played out
si sono prodotti/verificati/manifestati


Explanation:
,

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Piu
1 hr

agree  cynthiatesser
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(si) sono esauriti / sono stati consumati / assorbiti


Explanation:
Piu' nel senso di esaurirsi/terminare, che nel senso di verificarsi/succedere.
In senso lato si potrebbe anche dire 'sono stati assorbiti', ma altrimenti mi atterrei alle prime due.
Vedi link.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/play+out
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/play+out
darwilliam
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search