ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

foci

Italian translation: centri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foci
Italian translation:centri
Entered by: Giuseppe Turdo

06:34 Oct 11, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: foci
The traditional approach to industrial policy consists of a list of sectors to be promoted along with a list of instruments for promotion (for example, tariff protection, tax rebates, R&D subsidies, cheap credit, industrial zones). Our approach, by contrast, was process-oriented. It focused on repositioning existing institutions—such as the Department of Trade and Industry or the Industrial Development Corporation—into foci of business-government dialogue. *****The dialogue would seek to identify bottlenecks and opportunities in industrial activities, few of which could be known beforehand, and to respond quickly and with a variety of policies to the prospects that the dialogue identified.35
nic
centri
Explanation:
Come ha scritto Sara, foci e' da intendersi come latinismo plurale di focus. Io, in quel contesto, lo tradurrei "centri".
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Turdo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centri
Giuseppe Turdo
4focolai
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3concentrandosi ...
Sara Bollati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrandosi ...


Explanation:
foci come plurale di focus. vista la ripetizione del verbo prima secondo me devi girare la frase usando"concentrandosi invece su" etc.

un'idea.

Sara Bollati
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focolai


Explanation:
secondo il dizionario I.A.T.E anche se si tratta di un termine medico/

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centri


Explanation:
Come ha scritto Sara, foci e' da intendersi come latinismo plurale di focus. Io, in quel contesto, lo tradurrei "centri".

Giuseppe Turdo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search