PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bidding down

Italian translation: fare un'offerta al ribasso/rinegoziare al ribasso

06:38 Oct 11, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: bidding down
Consider how international trade affects this understanding. Thanks to outsourcing, my employer can now do what he previously could not. Domestic labor laws still prohibit him from hiring you in my place and putting me to work under conditions that violate those laws. This no longer matters. He can now replace me with a worker in Indonesia or Guatemala who will work willingly under those same substandard conditions or worse. To economists, this is not just legal; it is a manifestation of the gains from trade. Yet the consequences for me and my job do not depend on the citizenship of the worker bidding down my labor standards
nic
Italian translation:fare un'offerta al ribasso/rinegoziare al ribasso
Explanation:
Penso si tratti di offerte al ribasso per un lavoro, cioè chi offre di meno si prende il lavoro. Un po' come (purtroppo) a volte funziona nel nostro campo
Selected response from:

Andrea Piu
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fare un'offerta al ribasso/rinegoziare al ribasso
Andrea Piu
2 +1riduce / svaluta/ sminuisce
Marzia Nicole Bucca


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riduce / svaluta/ sminuisce


Explanation:
bid something down
to lower the value of something, such as stock, by offering a lower price for it each time it comes up for sale

Example sentence(s):
  • We bid the price down and then bought all of it.
  • Al fine di aumentare la propria competitività, sono disposti a ridurre gli standard del lavoro e, nel caso specifico da noi considerato, ad occupare i minori.

    Reference: http://www.comitatopace.it/progetti/lamiascuolaperlapace/14_...
Marzia Nicole Bucca
Australia
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Bollati: svaluta / sminuisce
12 mins
  -> Grazie Sara! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare un'offerta al ribasso/rinegoziare al ribasso


Explanation:
Penso si tratti di offerte al ribasso per un lavoro, cioè chi offre di meno si prende il lavoro. Un po' come (purtroppo) a volte funziona nel nostro campo


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1161087
Andrea Piu
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search