layers of political hacks

Italian translation: che operano (operando) senza l'intromissione di una politica politicante

07:04 Oct 17, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: layers of political hacks
These proposals may seem like the naive ruminations of economists who don’t understand politics, but in fact they are often based on an explicit political motive. When Reinhart and Rogoff argue for an international financial regulator, their goal is as much to fix a political failure as it is to address economic spillovers across nations; perhaps the political motive even takes precedence over the economic one. They hope to end political meddling at the national level that they perceive has emasculated domestic regulations. They write: “a well-endowed, professionally staffed international financial regulator—operating without layers of political hacks—would offer a badly needed counterweight to the powerful domestic financial service sector
nic
Italian translation:che operano (operando) senza l'intromissione di una politica politicante
Explanation:
literary translations and not 1:1

political hacks : hacks means incompetente, mezza cartuccia and referred to political (seems at first like a syn.) has to bea translated with a literary meaning
Selected response from:

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1che operano (operando) senza l'intromissione di una politica politicante
GianLuigi Miani
3ingerenza di politici interessati// ingerenze politiche al servizio di interessi privati/particolari
rigrioli
3Intromissioni politiche
Laura Cattaneo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intromissioni politiche


Explanation:
O "della politica"...un'idea :)

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che operano (operando) senza l'intromissione di una politica politicante


Explanation:
literary translations and not 1:1

political hacks : hacks means incompetente, mezza cartuccia and referred to political (seems at first like a syn.) has to bea translated with a literary meaning



    Reference: http://www.ilpolitico.it/?p=38137
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingerenza di politici interessati// ingerenze politiche al servizio di interessi privati/particolari


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CB4QFjAB&...
http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBgQFjAA&...
http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=6&ved=0CDUQFjAF&...

una specie di lobbista, solo che invece di influire sui politici è già un politico lui stesso.

volendo essere più vicino a "layers", invece di ingerenze potresti anche dire:
interposizione/i / frapposizione/i

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-10-17 13:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche:
senza frapposizioni / ingerenze lobbistico-politiche / politico-lobbistiche

rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search