PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

what SHE chooses to do

Italian translation: quello/ciò che sceglie/decide di fare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what SHE chooses to do
Italian translation:quello/ciò che sceglie/decide di fare
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

11:23 Oct 17, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: what SHE chooses to do
In this setting, accountability hinges on the international regulator’s ability to provide “a good explanation” for what she chooses to do. “Questions are decided by argument about the best way to address problems,” write Cohen and Sabel, “not [by] simply exertions of power, expressions of interest, or bargaining from power positions on the basis of interests.”
nic
quello/ciò che sceglie/decide di fare
Explanation:
In italiano non serve indicare il soggetto, anzi...
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quello/ciò che sceglie/decide di fare
Angie Garbarino
5le azioni che ella opta
Giovanni Pizzati
3quello che decide fare
Magali Bramon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what she chooses to do
quello/ciò che sceglie/decide di fare


Explanation:
In italiano non serve indicare il soggetto, anzi...

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: giusto...
10 mins
  -> :)

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  mariant
1 day 8 mins
  -> :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what she chooses to do
quello che decide fare


Explanation:
Questa sarebbe la traduzzione litterale

Magali Bramon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: già indicata sopra però... traduzione (una sola Z) letterale NON litterale
0 min

neutral  Zerlina: c'era già...:-)
2 hrs
  -> Si, mi dispiace, ma quando l'ho scritto non c'era niente.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what she chooses to do
le azioni che ella opta


Explanation:
altro modo

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search