ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

the pudding is in the eating

Italian translation: provare per credere; se sono rose fioriranno

14:18 Oct 17, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: the pudding is in the eating
There is much that is attractive in these ideas about the potential for global governance. As Sen puts it, “there is something of a tyranny of ideas in seeing the political divisions of states (primarily, national states) as being, in some way, fundamental, and in seeing them not only as practical constraints to be addressed, but as divisions of basic significance in ethics and political philosophy.”13 Furthermore, political identity and community have been continuously redefined over time in ever more expansive terms. Human associations have moved from the tribal and local to city states and then on to nation states. Shouldn’t a global community be next?
The proof of the pudding is in the eating. How far can these emergent forms of global governance go and how much globalization can they support
nic
Italian translation:provare per credere; se sono rose fioriranno
Explanation:
E' un proverbio che mi ripeteva un caro amico londinese.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3it is: "the proof of the pudding is in the eating" = se non si prova non si sa
AdamiAkaPataflo
5 +1provare per credere; se sono rose fioriranno
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1il banco di prova / la prova del nove
luskie
3il risultato alla prova dei fatti
marta fasola
3chi vivrà vedrà
cynthiatesser
3l'appetito vien mangiando
Metagrafi
Summary of reference entries provided
The proof of the pudding is in the eating
meirs
the proof of the question is in the kudoz
cynthiatesser

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is: "the proof of the pudding is in the eating" = se non si prova non si sa


Explanation:
si trova tradotto anche come "provare per credere", ma a mio parere il significato é un po' diverso...

The full proverb is indeed the proof of the pudding is in the eating and proof has the sense of “test” (as it also has, or used to have, in phrases such as proving-ground and printer’s proof). The proverb literally says that you won’t know whether food has been cooked properly until you try it. Or, putting it figuratively, don’t assume that something is in order or believe what you are told, but judge the matter by testing it...
http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-pro1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-10-17 14:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"è" un po' diverso, mannaggia agli accenti ;-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestine Shargool: :-)
48 mins
  -> buongi cara, grazie :-)

agree  omero: agreed
4 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  ARS54: ...sì, il senso è come tu dici lievemente diverso, :)
3 days 22 hrs
  -> graaaazie della graditisssssssima conferma :-))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provare per credere; se sono rose fioriranno


Explanation:
E' un proverbio che mi ripeteva un caro amico londinese.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 mins
  -> grazie

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chi vivrà vedrà


Explanation:
se non dovessero bastare le proposte di questo kudoz e dell'altro omonimo, qui ce n'è un'altra

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'appetito vien mangiando


Explanation:
mi sembra più fedele

Metagrafi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il banco di prova / la prova del nove


Explanation:
due modi di dire corrispondenti e che mi sembrano adatti al registro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-10-18 07:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi è venuto in mente anche *la prova dei fatti*

cynthia mi chiede come metterla nella frase: credo che questo stia allo stile e al gusto dell'asker, ma sicuramente i modi non mancano. tipo: bisogna metterla al banco di prova, è necessario ricorrere alla prova dei fatti, passiamo allora alla prova del nove, cosa succede alla prova dei fatti?, etc.

(comunque prova del nove mi sembra meno adatta, perché non fa poi così direttamente riferimento ai fatti)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-10-18 09:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche semplicemente mettiamola alla prova, occorre metterla alla prova, ecc.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
4 mins

neutral  cynthiatesser: bella soluzione, ma come la metti nella frase?
15 hrs
  -> grazie, e ti ho risposto sopra

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il risultato alla prova dei fatti


Explanation:
un mio collega autore di saggi di cucina diceva sempre che alla fine conta il gusto delle cose che mangi

marta fasola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: The proof of the pudding is in the eating

Reference information:
This is the original English idiom


    Reference: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-pro1.htm
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ernestine Shargool: Was just posting the same in Discussion...
4 mins
agree  Zerlina
8 mins

26 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: the proof of the question is in the kudoz

Reference information:
Please see ref.


    Reference: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/slang/2480293-t...
cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  luskie: lol :)
29 mins
  -> Thank you!
agree  jacki-dart: comprehensive
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search