PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

going it alone

Italian translation: senza una precisa guida in materia di politica economica volta all'isolamento( o allo sbando)

07:49 Oct 20, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: going it alone
Latvia had a fixed exchange rate and free capital flows, just like Argentina. Its currency had been pegged to the euro since 2005. Unlike Argentina, however, the country’s politicians managed to tough it out without devaluing the currency and introducing capital controls (the latter would have explicitly broken EU rules). By early 2010, it looked as if the Latvian economy had begun to stabilize.17 The difference with Argentina was that Latvia’s membership in a larger political community changed the balance of costs and benefits of going it alone.
nic
Italian translation:senza una precisa guida in materia di politica economica volta all'isolamento( o allo sbando)
Explanation:
to go it alone : fare da solo

E' un'espressione che puoi anche trovare quì sotto , controlla URL (check URL below, it's a common expression, let me know about it )

In this specific case , consdiering the genral meaning of this expression, I would translate it in this way (above : "sbando" is even better than "isolamento"
Selected response from:

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5senza una precisa guida in materia di politica economica volta all'isolamento( o allo sbando)
GianLuigi Miani
4fare da soli
francom
3mancanza di appartenenza ad una comunità (politica/economica)
Laura Cattaneo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mancanza di appartenenza ad una comunità (politica/economica)


Explanation:
un'idea
oppure, se vuoi elaborare di più: solitudine politica/economica

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senza una precisa guida in materia di politica economica volta all'isolamento( o allo sbando)


Explanation:
to go it alone : fare da solo

E' un'espressione che puoi anche trovare quì sotto , controlla URL (check URL below, it's a common expression, let me know about it )

In this specific case , consdiering the genral meaning of this expression, I would translate it in this way (above : "sbando" is even better than "isolamento"

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare da soli


Explanation:
The difference with Argentina was that Latvia’s membership in a larger political community changed the balance of costs and benefits of going it alone.
Tradurrei così:
A differenza con l'Argentina, l'appartenenza della Lettonia ad una comunità politica allargata ha spostato il punto di equilibrio fra i costi ed i benefici di fare da soli (nell'affrontare la crisi)

francom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search