PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

stemming from

Italian translation: dovuto a / derivante da

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stemming from
Italian translation:dovuto a / derivante da
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:26 Oct 20, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: stemming from
Product safety rules seem the easiest to organize around a common standard, but even here there are important constraints. Note first that Chinese lead paint standards are in fact quite stringent. The problem arises not from differences in standards as written, but from differences in standards as practiced. As in most developing countries, the Chinese government has trouble enforcing and monitoring product standards. These difficulties often arise not from lack of willingness, but from lack of ability stemming from administrative, human resource, and financial constraints. No global standard can change this underlying reality.
nic
dovuta a / derivante da
Explanation:
Letteralmente che "germoglia da".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dovuta a / derivante da
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
5 +1che deriva da / derivante da
Krizia Carucci (X)
3dovuta a
Laura Cattaneo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dovuta a / derivante da


Explanation:
Letteralmente che "germoglia da".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krizia Carucci (X)
11 mins
  -> Grazie Krizia

agree  Daniela Zambrini
13 mins
  -> Grazie e Ciao Daniela

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
46 mins
  -> Grazie mille Giovanni

agree  SYLVY75
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Sylvy

agree  Zerlina
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina

agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dovuta a


Explanation:
...mancanza di abilità dovuta a...

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 58

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che deriva da / derivante da


Explanation:
to stem from : derivare da ... e non ci sono soluzioni diverse! ;)

Krizia Carucci (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marcola: concordo con Krizia
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search