PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fudge

Italian translation: compromesso insoddisfacente

10:16 Oct 23, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: fudge
These efforts are marred by a big fudge. Policy makers pay lip service to regulatory diversity and the push and pull of domestic politics that lead major players like the United States and the European Union to design their own regulations. Yet these same policy makers press for regulatory harmonization, fearful that diverse regulations will raise transaction costs and impede financial globalization. As a senior U.S. Treasury official put it to a European audience, “we cannot go our own ways, deviating significantly from international standards or practices, and exposing global markets to the risk of fragmentation.”
nic
Italian translation:compromesso insoddisfacente
Explanation:
Una dei significati di fudge:
"5. an unsatisfactory compromise reached to evade a difficult problem or controversial issue.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fudge
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ipocrisia
Laura Cattaneo
4imbroglio, inganno
federica gagliardi
4compromesso insoddisfacente
Francesco Badolato
4errore
frafidato
3(in questo caso) contraddizione / ambiguità
rigrioli


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbroglio, inganno


Explanation:
Questi tentativi sono rovinati da un grosso imbroglio.....
praticamente i poltici predicano la "deregulation" ma hanno paura delle sue conseguenze

federica gagliardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
errore


Explanation:
o anche pasticcio/truffa

Example sentence(s):
  • .
frafidato
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromesso insoddisfacente


Explanation:
Una dei significati di fudge:
"5. an unsatisfactory compromise reached to evade a difficult problem or controversial issue.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fudge

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ipocrisia


Explanation:
Un'altra idea

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rigrioli
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in questo caso) contraddizione / ambiguità


Explanation:
un'alternativa:

questi sforzi sono compromessi da una grossa contraddizione (di fondo)

rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search