PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

housing development

Italian translation: piano / progetto edilizio // piano di edilizia residenziale/abitativa

10:17 Oct 23, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: housing development
In the mid-1990s, a new housing development in one of the suburbs of Toronto engaged in an interesting experiment. The houses in this Canadian residential community were built from the ground up with the latest broadband telecommunications infrastructure and came with a host of new Internet technologies. Residents of Netville (a pseudonym) had access to high-speed Internet, a videophone, an online jukebox, online health services, discussion forums, and a suite of entertainment and educational applications.
nic
Italian translation:piano / progetto edilizio // piano di edilizia residenziale/abitativa
Explanation:
Più che urbanistico, che riguarda l'"urbe", la città nella totalità delle sue infrastrutture, mi pare che si tratti piuttosto di un "nuovo piano residenziale", che ha riguardato una specifica area urbana di Toronto
Selected response from:

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1piano / progetto edilizio // piano di edilizia residenziale/abitativa
Alessandra Meregaglia
4complesso edilizio residenziale
Paola de Antonellis
3 +1progetto di sviluppo urbanistico
Elisa Farina
3progetto abitativo
Pierluigi Bernardini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progetto di sviluppo urbanistico


Explanation:
Una proposta

Elisa Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progetto abitativo


Explanation:
...come riportato dal Ragazzini - Zanichelli ingl-ita.

Altrimenti "sviluppo residenziale".

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complesso edilizio residenziale


Explanation:
development in questo contesto nel senso di costruzione, edificio

Example sentence(s):
  • complesso edilizio residenziale costituito da 24 unita\' abitative con

    Reference: http://www.meridionalefondiaria.it
Paola de Antonellis
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piano / progetto edilizio // piano di edilizia residenziale/abitativa


Explanation:
Più che urbanistico, che riguarda l'"urbe", la città nella totalità delle sue infrastrutture, mi pare che si tratti piuttosto di un "nuovo piano residenziale", che ha riguardato una specifica area urbana di Toronto

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina: Hai ragione. :-)
1 day 21 hrs
  -> grazie mille Elisa!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search