escaped the bottle

Italian translation: è fuggito dalla lampada

10:19 Oct 23, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: escaped the bottle
We need a different vision, one that safeguards the considerable benefits of a moderate globalization while explicitly recognizing the virtues of national diversity and the centrality of national governance. What we need, in effect, is an updating of the Bretton Woods compromise for the twenty-first century.
This updating must recognize the realities of the day: trade is substantially free, the genie of financial globalization has escaped the bottle, the United States is no longer the world’s dominant economic superpower, and major emerging markets (China especially) can no longer be ignored or allowed to remain free riders on the system
nic
Italian translation:è fuggito dalla lampada
Explanation:
Io manterrei la metafora del genio della lampada che fugge dalla sua casa/ prigione e scappa, di conseguenza, al controllo di una forza superiore (il proprietario della lampada). Ammetto di non sapere, comunque, perché in questo caso venga usata la parola "bottle", anziché "lamp".
Selected response from:

Elisa Farina
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2è sfuggito/è scappato dalla lampada
Francesco Badolato
3 +2è fuggito dalla lampada
Elisa Farina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è fuggito dalla lampada


Explanation:
Io manterrei la metafora del genio della lampada che fugge dalla sua casa/ prigione e scappa, di conseguenza, al controllo di una forza superiore (il proprietario della lampada). Ammetto di non sapere, comunque, perché in questo caso venga usata la parola "bottle", anziché "lamp".

Elisa Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  rigrioli
13 hrs
  -> Grazie!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è sfuggito/è scappato dalla lampada


Explanation:
Il genio è scappato dalla lampada, inutile cercare di ricacciarlo dentro
http://www.zeusnews.it/index.php3?ar=stampa&cod=7423&numero=...

Dovrebbe trattarsi di un riferimento del genio della lampada tratto dai racconti delle Mille e una notte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2010-10-23 10:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In inglese è utilizzato "bottle" ma in italiano è tradotto con "lampada".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  rigrioli: d'accordo con lampada, ma si può dire bottiglia anche in italiano
13 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search