ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

political buy in

Italian translation: appoggio/sostegno da parte della politica

15:36 Oct 26, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: political buy in
Markets require other social institutions to support them. They rely on courts and legal arrangements to enforce property rights and on regulators to rein in abuse and fix market failures. They depend on the stabilizing functions that lenders-of-last-resort and countercyclical fiscal policy provide. They need the political buy-in that redistributive taxation, safety nets, and social insurance programs help generate. In other words, markets do not create, regulate, stabilize, or sustain themselves. The history of capitalism has been a process of learning and relearning this lesson.
nic
Italian translation:appoggio/sostegno da parte della politica
Explanation:
Hanno bisogno di un appoggio/sostegno da parte della politica/mondo della politica in termini di...
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appoggio/sostegno da parte della politica
Laura Cattaneo
3quota di partecipazione politica
Valentina Viali


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quota di partecipazione politica


Explanation:
il senso è questo
il termine buy-in è preso in prestito dal gioco d'azzardo, vedi ad esempio:

http://it.pokerstrategy.com/glossary/Buy-in/

Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appoggio/sostegno da parte della politica


Explanation:
Hanno bisogno di un appoggio/sostegno da parte della politica/mondo della politica in termini di...

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Furfine
18 hrs
  -> thanks Matthew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search