PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

the only game in town

Italian translation: l'unica scelta/l'unica opzione

15:38 Oct 26, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: the only game in town
The nation state lives, and even if not entirely well, remains essentially the only game in town. The quest for global governance is a fool’s errand, both because national governments are unlikely to cede significant control to transnational institutions and because harmonizing rules would not benefit societies with diverse needs and preferences. The European Union is possibly the sole exception to this truism, but the one that proves the rule.
nic
Italian translation:l'unica scelta/l'unica opzione
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-10-26 15:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'unica alternativa possibile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2010-10-31 17:40:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te ..
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5l'unica scelta/l'unica opzione
Elena Zanetti
3il peggiore dei mali
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il peggiore dei mali


Explanation:
mi sembra questo il senso...

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zerlina: mah..avrei detto ''il minore dei mali'':-)
7 mins

neutral  Francesco Badolato: Si tratta di una frase idiomatica e il senso non è questo.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l'unica scelta/l'unica opzione


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-10-26 15:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'unica alternativa possibile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2010-10-31 17:40:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te ..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
12 mins
  -> grazie Francesco!

agree  Valentina Viali
15 mins
  -> grazie Valentina!

agree  Zerlina: time for a purr:-)
17 mins
  -> always.. time for a puuuurrrrr! :- )

agree  Laura Cattaneo
21 mins
  -> grazie Laura!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: smiaup :-)
17 hrs
  -> smiao !:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search