PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

beggar-thy-neighbor

Italian translation: politica protezionista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beggar-thy-neighbor
Italian translation:politica protezionista
Entered by: nic

15:48 Oct 27, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: beggar-thy-neighbor
In the global economy, self-interest pushes nations toward openness, with an occasional temptation toward beggar-thy-neighbor policies when a large country possesses market power.6 A healthy global regime has to rely on international cooperation in the first case; it has to rely on good policies geared toward the domestic economy in the second.
nic
politica protezionista
Explanation:
nel senso di "politica egoista"
Selected response from:

federica gagliardi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4politica protezionista
federica gagliardi
4politiche beggar-thy-neighbor
Krizia Carucci (X)
3politiche economiche con effetto "pelagalletto"
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
politica protezionista


Explanation:
nel senso di "politica egoista"

federica gagliardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs

agree  ariannapal: assolutamente da tradurre, lasciandolo in inglese crea dei problemi non indifferenti soprattutto se chi legge non conosce bene la lingua....
14 hrs

agree  Sara Bollati: si pero' aggiungerei a discapito di altre nazioni, per spiegare un po meglio. vedi qui http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Beggar-thy...">Beggar-Thy-Neighbor
15 hrs

agree  Barbara Bacca
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politiche beggar-thy-neighbor


Explanation:
Si trova spesso cosi ....

Politiche economiche nazionali che danneggiano i Paesi vicini ...
Guarda qui, era già presente su proz.

http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/economics/34710...

Krizia Carucci (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politiche economiche con effetto "pelagalletto"


Explanation:
si potrebbe anche tentare questa azzardata traduzione

E' il gioco italiano equivalente


    Reference: http://sites.google.com/site/alessandrogentilini/pelagallett...
cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search