PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

emit freely

Italian translation: non porre alcun tetto alle emissioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emit freely
Italian translation:non porre alcun tetto alle emissioni
Entered by: nic

15:50 Oct 27, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: emit freely
But there the parallel ends. In the case of global warming, domestic restrictions on carbon emissions provide no or little benefit at home. There is a single global climate system, and my own individual actions have at best small effects on it. Absent cosmopolitan considerations, each nation’s optimal strategy would be to emit freely and to free ride on the carbon controls of other countries. Addressing climate change requires that nation states rise above their parochial interests and work in concert to develop common strategies. Without international cooperation and coordination, the global commons would be destroyed.
nic
non porre alcun tetto alle emissioni
Explanation:
In assenza di considerazioni a livello mondiale, ogni Stato adotterebbe come strategia ottimale quella di non porre alcun tetto alle emissioni/ emettere liberamente ...
Selected response from:

Krizia Carucci (X)
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non porre alcun tetto alle emissioni
Krizia Carucci (X)
3inquinare liberamente
federica gagliardi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emit freely and (senso frase)
non porre alcun tetto alle emissioni


Explanation:
In assenza di considerazioni a livello mondiale, ogni Stato adotterebbe come strategia ottimale quella di non porre alcun tetto alle emissioni/ emettere liberamente ...

Krizia Carucci (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 min
  -> Grazie Francesco!

agree  Françoise Vogel
37 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie zerlina!

agree  Sara Bollati
14 hrs
  -> Grazie!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emit freely and (senso frase)
inquinare liberamente


Explanation:
In assenza di considerazioni internazionali, la strategia ottimale di ogni paese sarebbe di emettere liberamente tutta l'anidride carbonica che gli fa comodo....

federica gagliardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search