PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ball park

Italian translation: simili

17:02 Oct 31, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: ball park
“Protectionism” has become a dirty word. Import tariffs and other restrictions that governments impose on international trade have been reduced to the lowest levels the world has ever seen. Even though restrictions and subsidies continue to be important in some areas, especially in certain agricultural products (such as rice, sugar, and dairy products), world trade is remarkably free. As a result, the gains that we stand to reap from removing the remaining vestiges of protectionism are puny—much smaller than what the pundits and the financial press presume. One recent study estimates those benefits to rise to no more than one third of 1 percent of world GDP (and this at the end of a full decade).1 Most other credible estimates are also in the same ball park.
nic
Italian translation:simili
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2010-10-31 17:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nella stessa fascia, nello stesso range...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2010-10-31 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si aggirano intorno a questa percentuale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2010-10-31 17:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si trovano nello stesso raggio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2010-10-31 17:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be in the same ballpark

be in the same ballpark
to be of a similar amount or cost Jamie makes over two hundred thousand dollars and I don't know exactly how much Tom makes but I guess it's in the same ballpark.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ordine di grandezza
James (Jim) Davis
2 +4simili
Elena Zanetti
3approssimative/ragionevolmente accurate
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approssimative/ragionevolmente accurate


Explanation:
ball park
2. Slang Being approximately proper in range: gave a ballpark estimate of future unit sales
http://www.answers.com/topic/ballpark

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Zanetti: qui però è be in the same..
6 mins
  -> Hai ragione

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
simili


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2010-10-31 17:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nella stessa fascia, nello stesso range...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2010-10-31 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si aggirano intorno a questa percentuale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2010-10-31 17:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si trovano nello stesso raggio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2010-10-31 17:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be in the same ballpark

be in the same ballpark
to be of a similar amount or cost Jamie makes over two hundred thousand dollars and I don't know exactly how much Tom makes but I guess it's in the same ballpark.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
21 mins
  -> ti ringrazio :-)

agree  Laura Cattaneo
35 mins
  -> grazie Laura!

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
54 mins
  -> Grazie Gloria!

agree  tradu-grace
8 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordine di grandezza


Explanation:
"sono della stessa ordine di grandezza". Hope I haven't made a grammatical faux pas. However I am 100% certain of the meaning in this specific context. This is an American idiom, where ball park, is literally a baseball stadium:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define:ball park

P.s. The comments about free trade are very interesting. I wonder if what is said here is true.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlreid: I think it conveys the meaning very well.
7 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato: I agree with you but "dello stesso ordine di grandezza".
9 hrs
  -> There is my glaring faux pas

agree  Matthew Furfine: for me this gives the same meaning, with “stesso”; the register in Italian is less informal however
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search