ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

small potatoes

Italian translation: di poco conto/non molto importante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small potatoes
Italian translation:di poco conto/non molto importante
Entered by: Francesco Badolato

17:03 Oct 31, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: small potatoes
Taken as a whole, Doha should be considered small potatoes. After the kind of progress achieved by export-oriented East Asian economies in recent decades, facing barriers even higher than those of today, no serious economist would argue that the existing restrictions on market access limit seriously the growth prospects of poor countries (or anyone else, for that matter). Indeed, the lack of political momentum behind Doha can be explained at least in part by the weak prospects of significant economic gains.
nic
di poco conto/non molto importante
Explanation:
Si tratta di un modo di dire.

small potatoes= A person or thing regarded as unimportant
http://www.answers.com/topic/small-potatoes
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5di poco conto/non molto importante
Francesco Badolato
3inezia, insignificante
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
di poco conto/non molto importante


Explanation:
Si tratta di un modo di dire.

small potatoes= A person or thing regarded as unimportant
http://www.answers.com/topic/small-potatoes

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
16 mins
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  Laura Cattaneo
34 mins
  -> Grazie Laura

agree  SYLVY75
5 hrs
  -> Grazie SYLVY

agree  tradu-grace
8 hrs
  -> Grazie tradugrace

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Adami :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inezia, insignificante


Explanation:
.

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search