PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fall along expected lines

Italian translation: rientra(no) nelle previsioni / nei parametri previsti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall along expected lines
Italian translation:rientra(no) nelle previsioni / nei parametri previsti
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

13:44 Nov 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: fall along expected lines
The fault lines among industrial countries fall along expected lines. Continental Europeans tend to favor a more stringent approach, while the Americans and the British are wary of regulatory overreach that would cripple their financial industries. In 2009, the European Commission, prodded by Socialist parties, proposed extensive regulations on hedge funds and private equity firms that would restrict debt levels, impose capital requirements, require strict disclosure, and cap the pay of managers. These measures, which go well beyond American proposals and would apply also to any American firm that wants to do business in Europe, unleashed a flurry of U.S. lobbying in support of British efforts to water them down.
nic
rientra(no) nelle previsioni / nei parametri previsti
Explanation:
coloro che ***rientrano nei parametri previsti*** dalle norme in materia di imprenditoria giovanile – PUNTI 2. - coloro che rientrano nei parametri previsti dalle ...
http://www.comune.recco.ge.it/ev/images/bando_assegnazione_p...
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1seguono/si sviluppano lungo l'andamento previsto
AdamiAkaPataflo
3rientra(no) nelle previsioni / nei parametri previsti
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rientra(no) nelle previsioni / nei parametri previsti


Explanation:
coloro che ***rientrano nei parametri previsti*** dalle norme in materia di imprenditoria giovanile – PUNTI 2. - coloro che rientrano nei parametri previsti dalle ...
http://www.comune.recco.ge.it/ev/images/bando_assegnazione_p...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguono/si sviluppano lungo l'andamento previsto


Explanation:
se per "fault lines" usi "linee di faglia" (qui in senso figurato, ovviusli). però in generale il concetto è quello, anche per "spaccatura"...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Bollati
16 hrs
  -> grazie Sara! :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search