PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

non-level playing field

Italian translation: parametri di riferimento disomogenei

14:47 Nov 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: non-level playing field
The distributional objection against a small temporary work visa program clears neither hurdle. As discussed, a program along the proposed lines would generate large net benefits relative to the redistribution it might cause, given the height of border barriers at present.27 The foreign workers also would be employed at home, under the same labor standards and regulations that protect domestic workers. This invalidates any claim of unfair competition on the basis of a non-level playing field. If either of these assertions turns out to be invalid, opponents would then have a stronger case.
nic
Italian translation:parametri di riferimento disomogenei
Explanation:
oppure: terreni di valutazione discordanti/eterogenei
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2uno scontro non ad armi pari
Michele Armellini
3...col pretesto che il terreno di gioco non è regolamentare
AdamiAkaPataflo
3parametri di riferimento disomogenei
Laura Cattaneo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parametri di riferimento disomogenei


Explanation:
oppure: terreni di valutazione discordanti/eterogenei

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
grazie

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uno scontro non ad armi pari


Explanation:
I'd say. I'd also say it's more of a general metaphor than anything else.

Michele Armellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ineccepibile :-))
7 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Elena Ghetti
45 mins
  -> grazie!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...col pretesto che il terreno di gioco non è regolamentare


Explanation:
Io manterrei la metafora sportiva, magari con un paio di virgolette qua e là.

Il senso è che non si può invocare l'irregolarità della partita per via del terreno su cui si svolge, perché quello è ok.

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search