PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

given their alternatives

Italian translation: considerate le alternative disponibili

14:52 Nov 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: given their alternatives
The sizable benefits of a temporary work visa program have to be considered against the backdrop of a series of objections. Many of these objections, arguments that the program would create a new underclass or that it would close the path to full citizenship for hardworking immigrants, are incomplete at best.25 They ignore the benefits to the migrants’ home economies of maintaining a revolving door that would diffuse the gains more widely. They overlook that the likely alternative to a temporary worker program is not greater immigration but sharply curtailed immigration. And they fail to recognize that workers from developing nations would queue up in droves for temporary jobs abroad, given their alternatives. However, two of the objections deserve closer scrutiny.
nic
Italian translation:considerate le alternative disponibili
Explanation:
altra...alternativa :-)

Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3considerate le alternative disponibili
Daniela Zambrini
3 +1viste le loro alternative
Françoise Vogel
3in mancanza di alternative
Laura Cattaneo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viste le loro alternative


Explanation:
ovvero la mancanza di alternative che si offrono loro

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: toglierei il "loro" :-)))
4 hrs
  -> agreed, thanks :))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in mancanza di alternative


Explanation:
.

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 58

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
considerate le alternative disponibili


Explanation:
altra...alternativa :-)



Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Giancola
1 hr

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: muà :-)
3 hrs

agree  Elena Zanetti
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search