low-hanging fruit

Italian translation: Successi immediati

14:33 Nov 7, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: low-hanging fruit
Today, the global labor regime looks like the international trade regime in 1950—full of high barriers that prevent the world’s economies from reaping substantial benefits. The transformation that the trade regime has undergone since that time gives hope that something similar might happen in the area of immigration as well. This will require a honest and clearsighted political debate that allows advocates to make the case for expanded labor mobility. Economists could play an important role in shaping that debate. They can explain the substantial benefits for rich and poor nations alike, and clarify that the gains from worker mobility are low-hanging fruit compared to the mere crumbs from further liberalization in trade and finance.
nic
Italian translation:Successi immediati
Explanation:
vedi anche un precedente kudoz con le varie risposte.


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/business_commer...
Selected response from:

Caterina Cutrupi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un ricco pasto
Matthew Furfine
3 +2manna dal cielo
Ernestine Shargool
4FRUTTI FACILI DA COGLIERE
R.C. (X)
4Successi immediati
Caterina Cutrupi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un ricco pasto


Explanation:
il contrario delle bricciole, inteso anche come ghiotta occasione

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ottima idea, preferirei "piatto ricco" :-)
19 hrs
  -> Grazie, AAP.

agree  Gerardo Franco: mi piace "ghiotta occasione"
2 days 15 mins
  -> grazie Gerardo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Successi immediati


Explanation:
vedi anche un precedente kudoz con le varie risposte.


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/business_commer...

Caterina Cutrupi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
grazie

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manna dal cielo


Explanation:
In questo caso credo che sia l'equivalente di manna from heaven - due esempi:

Despite the fame of energy efficiency as a “low-hanging fruit”, it is not a “manna fallen from heaven”. Transaction costs and market failures – non-alignment of incentives, imperfect information, etc. – make investments in energy efficiency not necessarily an obvious first option as a private choice.
http://www.roubini.com/emergingmarkets-monitor/252683/asymme...

Maher, who hosts an HBO talk show, grabs at a lot of low-hanging fruit to mock the dysfunctional branches of faith. [...] It’s manna for the religion of atheism, of which Maher is a high priest … even if he won’t admit to any “faith.”
http://blogs.standard.net/the-political-surf/2009/06/12/poli...

Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Cattaneo: bella scelta
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Laura :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sciccoooooosa :-))))
19 hrs
  -> :-X)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FRUTTI FACILI DA COGLIERE


Explanation:
IL SENSO E': di facile presa, se paragonati alle briciole ottenibili da un'ulteriore liberalizzazione.....
ALTERNATIVA CON LO STESSO SENSO:

un frutto a portata di mano


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2010-11-07 20:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco, ghiotta occasione di M. Furfine mi pare che renda benissimo il senso in modo letterario

R.C. (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search