coax enough...out

Italian translation: riusciremo a ottenere

14:36 Nov 7, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: coax enough...out
Read any book, article, or op-ed on the future of globalization, or listen to any statesman on the subject, and you will quickly feel crushed under the burden of weighty problems. Will we manage to coax enough international cooperation out of the political leaders of major nations? Will we succeed in erecting the structures of global governance that the world economy needs? How do we convince the rank and file of the world economy that economic globalization is good for them, and not a force for inequality and insecurity? What will happen to the global economy as the economic might of the United States recedes? Will China become the new global hegemon, and if so, how will that transform the international order?
nic
Italian translation:riusciremo a ottenere
Explanation:
sufficiente cooperazione internazionale da parte dei leader politici.....
Selected response from:

federica gagliardi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invogliare a concedere
Matthew Furfine
3 +1riusciremo a ottenere
federica gagliardi
5 -1CONVINCERE QUALCUNO CON LE BUONE A NON FARE QUALCOSA
R.C. (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CONVINCERE QUALCUNO CON LE BUONE A NON FARE QUALCOSA


Explanation:
TERMINE ESTRATTO DAL RAGAZZINI ZANICHELLI QUARTA EDIZIONE

R.C. (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Cattaneo: direi il contrario, cioè a fare qualcosa
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invogliare a concedere


Explanation:
coax è piú una seduzione che un convincimento razionale, quindi "invogliare"

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam: secondo me questa e' la piu' esatta, dato che 'coax' ha a che fare con lusinghe e moine varie.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riusciremo a ottenere


Explanation:
sufficiente cooperazione internazionale da parte dei leader politici.....

federica gagliardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Cattaneo: concordo
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search