factor endowments

Italian translation: dotazioni fattoriali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factor endowments
Italian translation:dotazioni fattoriali
Entered by: nic

14:34 Nov 15, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: factor endowments
The models that do not generate distributional conflict tend to rely on rather special assumptions. For example, it is possible for trade based on scale economies to generate all-around gains, but this obtains only if the trading countries are sufficiently similar in factor endowments and technological capabilities. This scenario may apply to two rich countries, but it would not apply to trade between advanced and developing countries. Similarly, it is possible for trade not to generate distributional conflict when the goods being imported are “non-competing”—that is, there is no domestic production that is displaced. But a common reason why domestic production has disappeared is that import competition has driven it out of existence in an earlier period.
nic
dotazioni fattoriali
Explanation:
anche "dotazioni di fattori di produzione"
è un concetto piuttosto standard nella teoria del commercio internazionale
vedi per esempio http://www.unipg.it/~scipol/tutor/uploads/4-ho-lezione_2010-...
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dotazioni fattoriali
Adele Oliveri
5fattore investimenti
GianLuigi Miani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dotazioni fattoriali


Explanation:
anche "dotazioni di fattori di produzione"
è un concetto piuttosto standard nella teoria del commercio internazionale
vedi per esempio http://www.unipg.it/~scipol/tutor/uploads/4-ho-lezione_2010-...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac
3 mins
  -> grazie cristianac :-)

agree  Paolo Troiani: dotazioni di fattori nel senso di fattori produttivi a disposizione
4 hrs
  -> esatto, il senso è proprio quello. grazie :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fattore investimenti


Explanation:
factor = fattore (fattoriali)

endowments = sovvenzionamenti, finanziamenti,
dote,

In questo contesto, si parla di nazioni che si possono paragonare dal punto di vista finanziario quando sono sullo stesso livello, nella voce finanziamenti e nella voce progresso tecnologico che sono tra i fattori fondamentali per valutare la ricchezza e lo stato economico di un Paese.

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search