on the side of angels

Italian translation: dalla parte degli angeli

14:38 Nov 15, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: on the side of angels
For example, it was common to argue that East Asian export subsidies simply offset the effects of import protection, resulting in near–free trade conditions. Similarly, price “distortions” in East Asia and elsewhere were rarely directly compared. If they were, it would be obvious that East Asian governments had not been on the side of angels. One of the bibles of the revisionists, a book project undertaken for the OECD, calculated an index of price distortion for a number of countries so as to compare their trade regimes in an objective manner. Among the countries included were Taiwan, the archetypal outward-oriented country, and Mexico, a leading case of inward-looking development.
nic
Italian translation:dalla parte degli angeli
Explanation:
This would seem to be the standard translation.
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="dalla ...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dalla parte degli angeli
James (Jim) Davis
4dalla parte dei buoni
Francesco Badolato
2delle schiere angeliche
claudiabi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dalla parte degli angeli


Explanation:
This would seem to be the standard translation.
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="dalla ...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dalla parte dei buoni


Explanation:
Supporting the good side
http://www.answers.com/topic/on-the-side-of-the-angels

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 683

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delle schiere angeliche


Explanation:
non facevano parte delle schiere angeliche...
è un'alternativa un po' meno letterale, tutto qui.


claudiabi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search