to pack ..with

Italian translation: riempire di

08:02 Nov 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: to pack ..with
In a famous decision issued in 1905 (Lochner v. New York), the U.S. Supreme Court struck down a New York State law restricting the maximum hours of work for bakery employees. The New York statute was “an illegal interference,” the justices wrote, “with the right of individuals, both employers and employees, to make contracts regarding labor upon such terms as they may think best.” See Michael J. Sandel, Democracy’s Discontent: America in a Search of a Public Philosophy (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1996), p. 41. It wasn’t until the 1930s, following Franklin D. Roosevelt’s threat to pack the Court with sympathetic jurists, that the Supreme Court reversed course and upheld a minimum wage law for women in 1937
nic
Italian translation:riempire di
Explanation:
in seguito alla minaccia di FDR di riempire la corte di.....

si fa riferimento al progetto di riforma della Corte Suprema...
Selected response from:

federica gagliardi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3riempire di
federica gagliardi
4gremire
darwilliam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riempire di


Explanation:
in seguito alla minaccia di FDR di riempire la corte di.....

si fa riferimento al progetto di riforma della Corte Suprema...

federica gagliardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Battagliarini
27 mins

agree  Sara Bollati
11 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gremire


Explanation:
suggerirei 'gremire' (alternativamente affollare) dato che si sta parlando di persone...

a seguito della minaccia di R di gremire/affollare la corte/il tribunale di giudici compassionevoli/bendisposti/clementi, etc, etc...

darwilliam
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search