have the edge

Italian translation: avere un vantaggio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have the edge
Italian translation:avere un vantaggio
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

17:26 Nov 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: have the edge
There is a very large literature on the comparative economic performance of democracies versus non-democracies. This literature suggests that democratically governed economies tend to outperform authoritarian regimes on a number of dimensions: they are better at adjusting to external shocks, they provide greater stability and predictability, and they produce better social indicators and distributional outcomes. The results on long-term growth performance are more mixed, but the more recent evidence suggests that democracies have the edge there as well
nic
avere un vantaggio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Adele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prevalere / essere in vantaggio / apparire, risultare superiori
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +1avere un vantaggio
Adele Oliveri
3sono in leggero vantaggio
Ester Maria Formichella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sono in leggero vantaggio


Explanation:
have the edge on or over to have a slight advantage or superiority (over)




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/edge
Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avere un vantaggio


Explanation:
.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
grazie Adele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
43 mins
  -> grazie Simo :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevalere / essere in vantaggio / apparire, risultare superiori


Explanation:
qualche idea

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: yeees
44 mins
  -> grazie, bella micia!

agree  cristianac
1 hr
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search