on impact

Italian translation: nell'immediato/sul momento/sulle prime/in un primo momento - in prima battuta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on impact
Italian translation:nell'immediato/sul momento/sulle prime/in un primo momento - in prima battuta
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

17:27 Nov 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: on impact
For the technically minded, here is a bit more explanation. An import tariff or export subsidy will have the effect, on impact, of improving the trade balance. However, this can be offset (and will be offset, unless the government actively intervenes) by an appreciation of the (real) exchange rate. The appreciation of the real exchange rate does not fully neutralize the stimulating effect of the original tariff or subsidy policies, as long as domestic demand for tradables responds positively to the appreciation (which makes the relative price of tradables lower).
nic
nell'immediato/sul momento/sulle prime/in un primo momento
Explanation:
cioè, appena applicato. dopo, invece...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6nell'immediato/sul momento/sulle prime/in un primo momento
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +2in prima battuta
deianira
2all'istante
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nell'immediato/sul momento/sulle prime/in un primo momento


Explanation:
cioè, appena applicato. dopo, invece...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Cattaneo
2 mins
  -> grazie, Laura :-)

agree  Valentina Matone
4 mins
  -> grazie, Valeria :-)

agree  Elena Zanetti
17 mins
  -> grazie, cara! :-)

agree  Maria Giovanna Polito
40 mins
  -> grazie, Maria Giovanna :-)

agree  Anca Maria Marin
14 hrs
  -> grazie, Anca Maria :-)

agree  Adele Oliveri
15 hrs
  -> sbaciukssss! :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all'istante


Explanation:
-

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in prima battuta


Explanation:
un'altra alternativa :)

deianira
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: anche questa soluzione mi piace molto :-)
11 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche a me! :-)
11 hrs
  -> molte grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search