committed savings

Italian translation: Risparmi preventivati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:committed savings
Italian translation:Risparmi preventivati
Entered by: Irene Acler

10:52 Dec 14, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: committed savings
Un'altra definizione:

Committed Savings - 12-month estimated savings based on a reduction in total spend which resulted from a sourcing initiative.

Ma non so come rendere "committed savings" in italiano. Qualche idea? Grazie mille.
Irene Acler
Italy
Risparmi preventivati
Explanation:
mi sembraintendano i risparmi derivati da tagli pianificati ma non ancora in essere, quindi ancora in preventivo ma non sicuri
Selected response from:

paolo della bella
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risparmi vincolati
GianLuigi Miani
3Risparmi preventivati
paolo della bella
3economie coinvolte
Irene Argenti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economie coinvolte


Explanation:
un'idea

Irene Argenti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risparmi preventivati


Explanation:
mi sembraintendano i risparmi derivati da tagli pianificati ma non ancora in essere, quindi ancora in preventivo ma non sicuri

paolo della bella
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risparmi vincolati


Explanation:
Ad esempio il Libretto di risparmio vincolato (committed significa anche questo)

In Word Reference, difatti c'è anche un'espressione con COMMITTED in campo finanziario ...

I am heavily ~ (timewise) sono molto preso;
(financially) ho dei pesanti vincoli.

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search