dealing in equities

Italian translation: trattazione di titoli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dealing in equities
Italian translation:trattazione di titoli

16:36 Dec 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-18 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / forex
English term or phrase: dealing in equities
Salve a tutti,
sto traducendo una parte dei termini di servizio di un sito che si occupa di Forex. Ho trovato questa espressione in una frase che specifica come gli scambi siano regolamentati giuridicamente, in particolare da una legge specifica che viene poi nominata.
Un po' di contesto:

...and in particular dealing in equities will be covered by the...

Considerato il contesto, posso tradurre secondo voi con *lo scambio di valuta*?
Alessia Simoni
Italy
trattazione di titoli
Explanation:
significa che trattano titoli, cioè azioni ed obbligazioni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-12-18 17:56:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negoziazione di azioni
Christof Hoss
4trattazione di titoli
cynthiatesser
4transazioni di azioni
Otilia Vlad


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transazioni di azioni


Explanation:
equities dealing= buying and selling shares


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/equity
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/dealing
Otilia Vlad
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negoziazione di azioni


Explanation:
oggetto del mercato azionario è la negoziazione di azioni

Christof Hoss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille a tutti!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac: senza un contesto della frase completa, son d'accordo con Christof - equity cmq è sempre riferito alla parte del patrimonio netto di un' azienda, quindi l'nterest cui fa riferimento è di tipo azionario, mai obbligazionario- o debito
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristiana

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trattazione di titoli


Explanation:
significa che trattano titoli, cioè azioni ed obbligazioni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-12-18 17:56:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search