Deed of Covenant

Italian translation: compromesso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deed of Covenant
Italian translation:compromesso
Entered by: Elena Mordenti

08:02 Feb 19, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / emissione di strumenti negoziabili
English term or phrase: Deed of Covenant
Enforcement of Instruments in Global Form:

In the case of Instruments in global form, individual investors' rights will be governed by a Deed of Covenant dated November 7 2008, a copy of which will be available for inspection at the office of the Fiscal Agent specified on page 108 of this Base Prospectus
nic
compromesso
Explanation:
o atto compromissorio...vediamo se può essere utile il link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2011-02-24 13:30:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie nic
Selected response from:

Elena Mordenti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atto di contratto
Michele Esposito
4deed of covenant, ovvero un atto sottoscritto, sigillato e consegnato
cristina balletto
4accordo accessorio a un contratto immobiliare
cynthiatesser
3compromesso
Elena Mordenti
3atto di donazione
Maria Panizzi
3deed of covenant
Paolo Troiani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deed of covenant
accordo accessorio a un contratto immobiliare


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-02-19 08:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/deed of covenant


cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deed of covenant
atto di contratto


Explanation:
il Covenant è un Contratto o Accordo, mentre il Deed of è l'Atto di. Guarda i link sotto.

Es: Tutte le eventuali spese d'atto, di contratto, di registrazione e conseguenti saranno a carico del concessionario. Art. 19. Controversie ..


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=fGbpo8zUPW8C&pg=PA937&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CBsQFjAB&...
Michele Esposito
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 166

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of covenant
atto di donazione


Explanation:
Dato che nel contesto che fornisci si fa riferimento ad eventuali visite fiscali, è possibile che nel tuo caso il deed of covenant sia un atto o scrittura in cui una persona si impegna a versare una quota dei suoi guadagni ad una charity. Puoi trovare la spiegazione dettagliata alle pagg. 84-85 del libro: "Trust ed enti non commerciali. Profili comparativi e potenziali applicazioni" di Vincenzo Bancone


    Reference: http://dizionario.reverso.net/inglese-italiano/deed
Maria Panizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of covenant
deed of covenant


Explanation:
Scusa se mi permetto un "escamotage":..in molti documenti ufficiali è lasciato in inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2011-02-21 12:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il link è lunghissimo https://ebank.bpel.net/bpel-web/obbligazioni_terzi/COLLOCAME...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2011-02-21 13:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deed of covenant è la promessa unilaterale o bilaterale
fatta under seal (cioè solennemente).

Example sentence(s):
  • il Deed of Covenant, che attribuisce agli Obbligazionisti alcuni diritti...

    https://ebank.bpel.net/bpel-web/obbligazioni_terzi/COLLOCAMENTO%20OBBLIGAZIONI%20DI%20TERZI/COLLOCAMENTI%20EFFETTUATI/GOLDFIN/NOTA%20DI%20SI
Paolo Troiani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deed of covenant
deed of covenant, ovvero un atto sottoscritto, sigillato e consegnato


Explanation:
si tratta di una promessa in forma solenne

cristina balletto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of covenant
compromesso


Explanation:
o atto compromissorio...vediamo se può essere utile il link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2011-02-24 13:30:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie nic


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/deed-of-covenan...
Elena Mordenti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search