shifted its focus away from installation growth

Italian translation: Ha spostato il suo interesse lontano dalla crescita/ampliamento dell'impianto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shifted its focus away from installation growth
Italian translation:Ha spostato il suo interesse lontano dalla crescita/ampliamento dell'impianto

18:35 Jun 22, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-06-26 06:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: shifted its focus away from installation growth
SolarCity has been getting hammered. Shares had tumbled 60 percent so far this year as the company missed the consensus earnings forecast for three out of four quarters and shifted its focus away from installation growth
Enni
Russian Federation
Ha spostato il suo interesse lontano dalla crescita/ampliamento dell'impianto
Explanation:
I found 'installation' as 'impianto'. In your context, I believe it refers to solar installations.
Selected response from:

Mariana Postolache
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ha spostato il suo interesse lontano dalla crescita/ampliamento dell'impianto
Mariana Postolache
3ha spostato la propria attenzione lontano dallo sviluppo dell'impianto
sabrina rivalta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ha spostato il suo interesse lontano dalla crescita/ampliamento dell'impianto


Explanation:
I found 'installation' as 'impianto'. In your context, I believe it refers to solar installations.

Mariana Postolache
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
11 hrs
  -> Grazie, Martini :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha spostato la propria attenzione lontano dallo sviluppo dell'impianto


Explanation:
altra idea, buon lavoro!

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search