The company lost one bad customer because it could not cope (..)

Italian translation: aveva perso un cliente difficile perché non era stato in grado di gestire...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The company lost one bad customer because it could not cope (..)
Italian translation:aveva perso un cliente difficile perché non era stato in grado di gestire...
Entered by: Lisa Jane

07:48 Feb 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Domanda riconvenzionale
English term or phrase: The company lost one bad customer because it could not cope (..)
Ciao a tutti,

questa è l'intera frase: "The company lost one bad customer because it could not cope with the complaint immediately"
non ho contesto e non riesco a trovare una giusta traduzione per "bad customer" e "cope".

Qualche consiglio?
Grazie :)
Ilaria Giannelli
Italy
aveva perso un cliente difficile perché non era stato in grado di gestire...
Explanation:
O rispondere immediatamente
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aveva perso un cliente difficile perché non era stato in grado di gestire...
Lisa Jane
3Non riuscendo a gestire in tempi rapidi la lamentela, la compagnia perde un cattivo cliente
Maria Teresa Sammarco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company lost one bad customer because it could not cope (..)
Non riuscendo a gestire in tempi rapidi la lamentela, la compagnia perde un cattivo cliente


Explanation:
Ciao! Non essendoci ulteriore contesto mi pare che la traduzione possa essere questa ....

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the company lost one bad customer because it could not cope (..)
aveva perso un cliente difficile perché non era stato in grado di gestire...


Explanation:
O rispondere immediatamente

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Carla Minardi
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gianna Senesi
1 hr
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search