our peer banks

Italian translation: nostre banche di pari livello

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our peer banks
Italian translation:nostre banche di pari livello
Entered by: Mario Altare

11:37 Mar 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / MiFID II - level of investor protection
English term or phrase: our peer banks
Click on each of the client classifications below for more information.

Eligible Counterparties
Professional Clients
Retail Clients

Eligible Counterparties are primarily financial institutions which undertake investment business, such as ** our peer banks **.
Eligible Counterparty status is only applied when undertaking eligible counterparty business, such as executing orders on behalf of clients, dealing on own account or receiving and transmitting orders.
Mario Altare
nostre banche di pari livello
Explanation:
Taking into account discounts of similar instruments of peer banks
Tenendo conto degli sconti di strumenti simili di banche di pari livello
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-IT/TXT/?qid=152042...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 9 ore (2018-03-09 21:25:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati :-)
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Daniele) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nostre banche di pari livello
Francesco Badolato
4banche nostre concorrenti
Daniele Martellini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banche nostre concorrenti


Explanation:
Credo si intenda questo.

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 169

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nostre banche di pari livello


Explanation:
Taking into account discounts of similar instruments of peer banks
Tenendo conto degli sconti di strumenti simili di banche di pari livello
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-IT/TXT/?qid=152042...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 9 ore (2018-03-09 21:25:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati :-)

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 679
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Daniele) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: toglierei però nostre all'inizio. Le banche di pari livello o del nostro stesso livello
47 mins
  -> "Del nostro stesso livello" mi pare un'ottima resa. Grazie per l'agree e il suggerimento.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search