International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

spiritually driven lifestyle products

Italian translation: prodotti legati alla sfera personale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiritually driven lifestyle products
Italian translation:prodotti legati alla sfera personale
Entered by: Mario Altare

08:39 Mar 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finanza islamica
English term or phrase: spiritually driven lifestyle products
Microfinance is a major contributor to a social economy and job creation, while start-ups and sharing ecosystems are developing worldwide.

DinarStandard is a growth strategy research and advisory firm, focused on Islamic economy, Islamic ethical finance, Halal ethical food and lifestyle and the emerging economies of the OIC (Organisation of Islamic Cooperation). Our reports states that the total spending of Muslim consumers in the global digital economy amounted to 107 billion dollars in 2014 and is growing 17% per year. The digital economy divides into general lifestyle needs of mainstream products (information and media contents, functional tool and services, social and crowd networks) and ** spiritually driven lifestyle products ** (retail sales, news insights, media entertainment, blogs etc).
Mario Altare
prodotti all'insegna della sfera personale
Explanation:
non è che con spiritukle si intenda più legato alla sfera personale...
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prodotti (di tendenza) nati da / ispirati a profondi valori / forte impegno morale
Rita Sellitti
4prodotti lifestyle che si ispirano alla spiritualita'/ improntati sulla spiritualita'
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4prodotti legati/correlati alla vita spirituale / allo stile di vita spirituale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3prodotti all'insegna della sfera personale
Elena Zanetti
3prodotti per uno stile di vita improntato alla spiritualità
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prodotti per uno stile di vita improntato alla spiritualità


Explanation:
un'idea

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodotti legati/correlati alla vita spirituale / allo stile di vita spirituale


Explanation:
Anche se, a dire il vero, gli esempi riportati in parentesi sembrano avere poco a che vedere con la sfera spirituale.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 605
Notes to answerer
Asker: In effetti è per quello che la frase in inglese suona un po' dubbia :-D


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodotti lifestyle che si ispirano alla spiritualita'/ improntati sulla spiritualita'


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prodotti all'insegna della sfera personale


Explanation:
non è che con spiritukle si intenda più legato alla sfera personale...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodotti (di tendenza) nati da / ispirati a profondi valori / forte impegno morale


Explanation:
prodotti di tendenza ispirati a profondi valori / nati da un forte impegno morale... passione, dedizione…

Lifestyle product tradotto così mi sembra possa abbracciare un po' tutti gli argomenti indicati

un esempio qui:
Sure. But this is a lifestyle product. Sì, ma questo è un prodotto di tendenza.
http://dizionario.reverso.net/inglese-italiano/is a lifestyl...

per quanto riguarda “spiritually” ho trovato questo testo, da cui la mia risposta

https://books.google.it/books?id=jEWGDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA25&lpg=PA...



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search