International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

age

Italian translation: data di creazione/anzianità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:age
Italian translation:data di creazione/anzianità
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

15:57 Apr 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: age
One of your roles is to prepare a reconciliation of the VAT return to the general ledger. As part of familiarising yourself with the process, you’ve got hold of the last three months reconciliations. For each of the months, there are the same four items appearing and shown as “Reconciled”. They’ve all got the same date as the reconciliation date - what do you do? Pick one answer.
There’s no reason to upset people so early in your career - change the dates yourself and just mention it to the previous preparer next time you see them. FALSE
Report the matter to internal audit as a fraud risk. FALSE
Don’t re-perform prior periods reconciliations unless advised to do so. But make sure accurate information is on this month's, including age of reconciling items and details for resolution. TRUE
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
data di creazione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2018-04-15 16:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letteralmente corrisponde al tempo di esistenza di queste voci, ma di fatto indica la data di creazione, che credo sia appunto ciò che effettivamente il testo richiede di specificare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-04-22 12:15:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te Olga, e buona Domenica anche a te. :-)
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gaetano e buona domenica:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4data di creazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4anno/mese di competenza
harry2004
4periodo di riferimento della riconciliazione
renata de rugeriis


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodo di riferimento della riconciliazione


Explanation:
"age" è inteso come il periodo, l'epoca, o il trimestre/semestre/annualità di riferimento (se la riconciliazione è misurata in trimestri/semestri/annualità).
esempio: Il report di riconciliazione è diviso in due parti. La prima parte esegue la riconciliazione dei valori di apertura con le Partecipazioni degli anni precedenti. La seconda parte esegue la riconciliazione delle Partecipazioni durante l'anno corrente. Il totale di ciascuna società proprietaria viene riconciliato con il valore di chiusura per il periodo corrente.


    Reference: http://https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/it/SSWGNW...
renata de rugeriis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anno/mese di competenza


Explanation:
Nel contesto della possibile risposta si implica il periodo di competenza dell'operazione eseguita, da considerare sia fiscalmente che contabilmente.

harry2004
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data di creazione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2018-04-15 16:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letteralmente corrisponde al tempo di esistenza di queste voci, ma di fatto indica la data di creazione, che credo sia appunto ciò che effettivamente il testo richiede di specificare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-04-22 12:15:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te Olga, e buona Domenica anche a te. :-)

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Grazie Gaetano e buona domenica:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search