journals

Italian translation: (registrazioni del) libro giornale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:journals
Italian translation:(registrazioni del) libro giornale
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

16:48 Apr 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: journals
You’re reconciling the motor vehicles ledger account to the fixed asset register. There’s a difference, which is explained because two vehicles were scrapped. You’ve got the journals for the amounts involved but notice that neither have any supporting documentation. You decide to classify the difference as open unreconciled and attach the journals to the reconciliation. Is this appropriate?
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
(registrazioni del) libro giornale
Explanation:
Il libro giornale è il documento contabile su cui le operazioni vengono registrate cronologicamente, mentre il partitario (ledger) è il documento in cui le operazioni sono distinte per tipologia di conto.
Selected response from:

Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Valerio e buona domenica:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(registrazioni del) libro giornale
Valerio Pietrangelo
4ricevute contabili
harry2004


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(registrazioni del) libro giornale


Explanation:
Il libro giornale è il documento contabile su cui le operazioni vengono registrate cronologicamente, mentre il partitario (ledger) è il documento in cui le operazioni sono distinte per tipologia di conto.

Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie Valerio e buona domenica:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
15 hrs
  -> Grazie

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricevute contabili


Explanation:
Non si parla di in questo caso dei libri giornali ma delle ricevute dimostranti il valore dei due veicoli usciti dai libri contabili. Si tratta delle pezze di appoggio alla registrazione su Libro Giornale.

harry2004
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search