a pop in the stock

Italian translation: Fare il botto in borsa

12:44 May 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / interview
English term or phrase: a pop in the stock
An interview with a CEO talking about what is good for the company. He stresses on the importance of Ethics & Compliance and says that if everybody does the right things * I'm not sure that in a 24-hour period, that you necessarily get a pop in the stock - but..*. He does not finish the sentence but goes on talking about other things.

Non ho altro contesto e sarei grata di sentire l'opinione dei collehi.
doba
United Kingdom
Italian translation:Fare il botto in borsa
Explanation:
...non necessariamente si riesca a fare il botto in borsa in 24 ore...
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fare il botto in borsa
Matteo Galbusera
3che le azioni salgano
martini


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che le azioni salgano


Explanation:
nel giro di 14 ore
io capisco questo

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille del tuo aiuto. Anch'io avrei detto così dal contesto, ma volevo esserne sicura.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fare il botto in borsa


Explanation:
...non necessariamente si riesca a fare il botto in borsa in 24 ore...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Matteo, deve essere esattamente questo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search