single project company

Italian translation: Unica società/impresa che realizzi il progetto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single project company
Italian translation:Unica società/impresa che realizzi il progetto
Entered by: Mario Altare

06:55 May 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Meccanismo per collegare l\'Europa
English term or phrase: single project company
Article 14
Co-financing rates

1. For studies the amount of Union financial assistance shall not exceed 50 % of the total eligible cost.
2. For works in the transport sector, the following maximum co-financing rates shall apply:
(...)
(c) as regards actions relating to cross-border links in the transport sector, the increased maximum co-financing rates as provided for in points (a) and (b) of this paragraph may only apply to actions that demonstrate a particularly high degree of integration in the planning and implementation of the action for the purpose of the award criterion referred to in Article 13(1) (f), notably through the establishment of a ** single project company **, a joint governance structure and a bilateral legal framework or implementing act pursuant Article 47 of Regulation (EU) No 1315/2013.
Mario Altare
Unica società/impresa che realizzi il progetto
Explanation:
Penso che sia questo il significato (ho escluso "società di progetto" perché in inglese dovrebbe essere "special-purpose entity").

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special-purpose_entity
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Società_di_progetto
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Matteo) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Joint venture
Matteo Galbusera
3Unica società/impresa che realizzi il progetto
Alessandra Rizzo


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unica società/impresa che realizzi il progetto


Explanation:
Penso che sia questo il significato (ho escluso "società di progetto" perché in inglese dovrebbe essere "special-purpose entity").

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special-purpose_entity
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Società_di_progetto

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Matteo) :-)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint venture


Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_venture
Si tratta di un'impresa o unione di imprese fondata appositamente per un progetto specifico

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search