relative-value pairing

Italian translation: abbinamento del valore relativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relative-value pairing
Italian translation:abbinamento del valore relativo
Entered by: ITA_17

06:23 Jul 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: relative-value pairing
“The ability to pick winners and losers beforehand, the skill of relative-value pairing, which is the very basis for the theoretical value of superior risk-adjusted returns in a long/short hedge fund, has almost certainly never been worth less during the existence of virtually every hedge fund,” Peta said.
https://www.ai-cio.com/news/hedge-funds-annus-horribilis/

grazie
ITA_17
abbinamento del valore relativo
Explanation:
abbinamento del valore relativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-30 08:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://gianlucagottardi.wordpress.com/tag/valore-relativo/
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3valore relativo correlato
Marina Della torre
2abbinamento del valore relativo
mona elshazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abbinamento del valore relativo


Explanation:
abbinamento del valore relativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-30 08:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://gianlucagottardi.wordpress.com/tag/valore-relativo/


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com.eg/search?safe=active&ei=HcZeW...
    Reference: http://www.grandidizionari.it/Dizionario_Italiano/parola/A/a...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Salve Mona, grazie, ma non riesco ad accedere al primo collegamento


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valore relativo correlato


Explanation:
Credo si faccia riferimento allo spread trading (pair trading)


    Reference: http://https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=h...
    Reference: http://www.mrprofit.it/magazine/stampa.php?ID=486
Marina Della torre
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search