downside capture

Italian translation: capacità superiore di sfruttare il movimento (la tendenza) ribassista

17:36 Oct 3, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial markets
English term or phrase: downside capture
In questo contesto (analisi azionaria):

"If you look at dividend contribution to total return, during rough market environments, like the 1930s or 2000s, dividends represented close to 100 percent of the contribution to the markets during those timeframes. Plus, a lot of consistent dividend growers can give you much better **downside capture**."

Grazie
Paolo Troiani
Italy
Italian translation:capacità superiore di sfruttare il movimento (la tendenza) ribassista
Explanation:
Oppure migliore capacità di sfruttare/cogliere il movimento/la tendenza ribassista
Selected response from:

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cattura del mercato ribassista
Giovanni Pizzati
4capacità superiore di sfruttare il movimento (la tendenza) ribassista
Daniele Martellini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacità superiore di sfruttare il movimento (la tendenza) ribassista


Explanation:
Oppure migliore capacità di sfruttare/cogliere il movimento/la tendenza ribassista

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cattura del mercato ribassista


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/finance-genera...

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 327




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search