mercato puntuale

English translation: point market

23:16 Nov 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: mercato puntuale
The context is real estate leasing contracts, the subject is rate indexation.

"La clausola oggetto di decisione non specifica l'indice di mercato puntuale ma solo uno convenzionale."
Robert Chroscicki
United States
English translation:point market
Explanation:
punctual market non mi sembra perticolarmente corretto perché il termine in inglese e in italiano possiede un'accezione prettamente temporale mentre nel contesto il riferimento è rispetto al contrasto precisione / casualita
Selected response from:

Tiziana Pescatori
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spot market
Adrian MM.
3point market
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Tiziana Pescatori


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point market


Explanation:
punctual market non mi sembra perticolarmente corretto perché il termine in inglese e in italiano possiede un'accezione prettamente temporale mentre nel contesto il riferimento è rispetto al contrasto precisione / casualita

Example sentence(s):
  • stima puntuale / point estimate

    Reference: http://https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-ingle...
Tiziana Pescatori
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found a text that discussed a closely related subject, i.e. valuations in the real estate market, and this sentence seems helpful "Nell'analisi di mercato puntuale circoscritta cioè ad un'area specifica, vi è dunque il rischio, data la scarsità di informazioni specifiche della zona, di accumulare dati inutili ma prontamente disponibili relative ai contesti geografici più grandi." Does this support the choice of "point market" or does it rather suggest something like "localised market"?


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot market


Explanation:
I agree with the discussion entrant or (Scots) intrant Phil G's idea of one-off.

Often it is a good idea to transliterate into cognate e.g. Romance languages lke FRE: ponctuel or SPA: puntual, though - to anticipate anodyne objections from the usual protesters and owing to semantic shifts - is not recommended for Dutch-German consumption.

PS Italian not being one of my core-lingos, I invariably refrain from a 5 CL.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1575194695608/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph: see https://www.ote-cr.cz/en/short-term-markets/electricity/spot...
46 mins
  -> Grazie and thanks for the good ref.

neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but I associate this with currency and commodity markets.
4 hrs
  -> There's no reason any index can't be taken for a sale of land.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search