susceptible to outsourcing overseas.

Italian translation: vedi sotto

13:32 Apr 5, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / economics
English term or phrase: susceptible to outsourcing overseas.
Record trade deficits leave some economists worried that the dollar could collapse, sending interest rates sharply higher and the economy reeling. U.S. workers, meanwhile, worry that American jobs are increasingly susceptible to outsourcing overseas.

But for many U.S. multinationals, the global stage has rarely looked brighter. The Bureau of Economic Analysis, the government statistics mill that cranks out national output and income data, reported last week that U.S. companies raked in $315 billion of profits overseas last year. That is up 26% from a year earlier and up 78% this decade, far outpacing the growth of profits by U.S. companies at home.
nic
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
I lavoratori americani si preoccupano per il crescente rischio che alcune attività siano trasferite all'estero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-05 13:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa Arturo non avevo letto la tua traduzione, ero impegnata da 10 minuti ad elaborare la mia!
Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2v. sotto
Arturo Mannino
3 +3vedi sotto
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v. sotto


Explanation:
I lavoratori americani, frattanto, temono che i loro impieghi corrano sempre di più il rischio dovuto al trasferimento della produzione all'estero.

Due cose:
1. Personalmente tendo a non utilizzare il termine "americano" quando mi riferisco ai soli Stati Uniti. Ma purtroppo l'uso del termine è quello che è ed ognuno è naturalmente libero di cercare definizioni più o meno politicamente corrette.
2. Outsourcing è un termine usato anche in italiano, sulla scia di "Ministero del welfare". Anche in questo caso, ognuno è libero di contribuire in misura maggiore o minore alla decadenza della nostra lingua.

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi: o tendano ad essere trasferiti all'estero. Perfettamente d'accordo su entrambi i punti ;-)
8 mins

agree  tr. (X): anche con la soluzione suggerita da PaolaD
33 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
I lavoratori americani si preoccupano per il crescente rischio che alcune attività siano trasferite all'estero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-05 13:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa Arturo non avevo letto la tua traduzione, ero impegnata da 10 minuti ad elaborare la mia!

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Lucidi
12 mins

agree  tr. (X)
25 mins

agree  100379 (X)
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search