fired back

Italian translation: ha replicato

13:33 Apr 5, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / economics
English term or phrase: fired back
Last week, Goldman Sachs fired back at McKinsey's conclusions about the U.S. economy's place on the global stage. Edward McKelvey, a senior economist at Goldman, argues that it doesn't matter who is driving the deficit wider. The end result is still that the world is awash in dollars and because of that the currency is still prone to sharp -- and potentially destabilizing -- depreciation.

For now at least, McKinsey's rosy view of the world is holding up. The current-account deficit was 25% wider in 2004 than it was in 2003 and shows no sign of letup. And while the dollar has weakened, it hasn't touched off a much-feared financial crisis.
But Diana Farrell, director of the McKinsey Global Institute and co-author of the study on multinationals, says that doesn't mean there aren't pockets of truly vulnerable Americans in this process. The $2.7 trillion in stock-market capitalization created by multinational profits overseas doesn't reach individuals who don't own shares in these companies. These are often the same low-skilled workers most vulnerable to lose their jobs to inexpensive low-skilled workers overseas. The real worry in today's economy, Ms. Farrell says, isn't the current-account deficit. It is finding ways to equip and enrich those workers least prepared for the globalization of profits.
nic
Italian translation:ha replicato
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ha replicato
Cristina Giannetti
4attaccare
tania ceccarelli
3rilanciato
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ha replicato


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi
8 mins

agree  annaba
38 mins

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attaccare


Explanation:
qualcosa come ...Goldman Sachs ha attaccato le conclusioni di McKinsey ...etc.
oppure rispondere a brucia pelo.


tania ceccarelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rilanciato


Explanation:
Mil) sparare, scaricare; lanciare; (fig) accendere, infiammare, eccitare; (fam) licenziare; scagliare; (Veter) cauterizzare

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search