Manager's cheque

Italian translation: assegno firmato da un direttore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manager's cheque
Italian translation:assegno firmato da un direttore
Entered by: nic

09:30 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Manager's cheque
Sempre lo stesso software bancario di prima e nello stesso contesto:

Normal day processing:

Open new account
Customer enquiry
Manager's cheque

Grazie

Patrizia

Patrizia
Patrizia Nikolassy
Italy
assegno firmato da un direttore - emesso sulla stessa banca
Explanation:
Codeluppi
Selected response from:

nic
Grading comment
Grazie anche a te Antonio per i tuoi chiarimenti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assegno firmato da un direttore - emesso sulla stessa banca
nic
3assegno bancario emesso da una banca e tratto sulla banca stessa
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manager's cheque
assegno firmato da un direttore - emesso sulla stessa banca


Explanation:
Codeluppi

nic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Grazie anche a te Antonio per i tuoi chiarimenti

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manager's cheque
assegno bancario emesso da una banca e tratto sulla banca stessa


Explanation:
sono assegni bancari normali che vengono sottoscritti, per traenza, dal personale della banca abilitato alla firma (funzionari e/o dirigenti),e tratti all'ordine della banca stessa. Questi assegni, pur rappresentando di fatto ordini di pagamento emessi su una banca, assolvono di fatto le funzioni di assegni circolari, perchè offrono le medesime garanzie di solvibilità di quei titoli.
In Italia, venivano utilizzati per lo più dalle piccole Casse di Risparmio, alla stregua degli assegni circolari, ed erano tratti su Casse di Risparmio di maggiori dimensioni



Manager's Check (MC)

Checks drawn by the bank upon itself and signed by authorized signatories.

Apply now. Click here to find the branch nearest you.




Features Requirements Contact Us
No need to carry large amounts of cash when settling bills
UCPB guarantees that funds will be automatically available upon demand or presentation of the MC
Several modes of payment to choose from
Issued payable to a specified person
Allows issuance of payable to "Bearer"
For high-volume and periodic MC requirements, can use the Bank's automated MC preparation system: MC Writer





Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search