composition of sizes

Italian translation: composizione delle dimensioni / rapporto dimensionale / tra le dimensioni (delle specie pescate)

20:31 Dec 28, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: composition of sizes
Changing composition of sizes
The reason for the changes in size composition of the catch is still a riddle to fishermen and biologists alike.
Throughout 2016, it became clear that the challenges in the market on size composition were not only caused by skews in demand for large/small prawns, but also reflected that current catch composition.
Although catches are generally up, the size composition was not completely as expected, as the sizes were slightly smaller than anticipated
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:composizione delle dimensioni / rapporto dimensionale / tra le dimensioni (delle specie pescate)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 78 giorni (2017-03-17 11:25:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Cinzia. Buon lavoro e buona giornata.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4composizione delle dimensioni / rapporto dimensionale / tra le dimensioni (delle specie pescate)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4composiione delle taglie
martini


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composiione delle taglie


Explanation:
taglie del pescato

https://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq="stagione" "si è s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-12-29 11:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, il link è questo
https://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq=taglie del pescato...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-29 19:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa di nuovo, composizione delle taglie, ovviamente

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composizione delle dimensioni / rapporto dimensionale / tra le dimensioni (delle specie pescate)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 78 giorni (2017-03-17 11:25:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Cinzia. Buon lavoro e buona giornata.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search