stable in liquids

Italian translation: che mantengano il colore nei liquidi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stable in liquids
Italian translation:che mantengano il colore nei liquidi
Entered by: Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese

20:24 May 8, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: stable in liquids
In the food industry, there is continued focus on reducing additives and increased use of natural, "Clean Label" ingredients. Traditionally, marinated roe products are dyed using synthetic colourants within the azo dye group. It is difficult to develop natural dyes that are stable in liquids, but using a combination of dyes based on plant extracts, it has been possible to develop a stable, natural, black colour for roe.
Cinzia Marcelli (X)
che mantengano il colore nei liquidi
Explanation:
Io lo tradurrei così
Selected response from:

Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1che mantengano il colore nei liquidi
Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
4stabile/inalterabile nelle sostanze liquide/nei liquidi
Francesco Badolato
4Stabili nei liquidi
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stabili nei liquidi


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2017-05-08 20:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coloranti che non si disperdano nei liquidi.


Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabile/inalterabile nelle sostanze liquide/nei liquidi


Explanation:
Il senso è questo secondo me

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che mantengano il colore nei liquidi


Explanation:
Io lo tradurrei così

Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kakapo77: Sono d'accordo
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search