line boats

Italian translation: Imbarcazioni di linea

21:21 May 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: line boats
Our fleet consists of many oceangoing prawn production trawlers, and several line boats
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:Imbarcazioni di linea
Explanation:
Un'altra opzione (magari più generica).
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Imbarcazioni di linea
Alessandra Rizzo
4battelli di linea
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battelli di linea


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imbarcazioni di linea


Explanation:
Un'altra opzione (magari più generica).

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: "Boat" è un termine generico così come "imbarcazione"
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille, Francesco.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search